People of Michigan v. Michael Eugene Johnson ( 2021 )
[…] OV 8 was properly scored; therefore,
    defendant’s alternative claim that his counsel was ineffective for failing to object to its score at
    sentencing is also without merit. See People v Putnam, 
    309 Mich App 240
    , 245; 870 NW2d 593
    (2015) (“[C]ounsel is not ineffective for failing to raise meritless or futile objections.”).
    Defendant also argues that the trial court erred by assessing 15 points for OV 19. OV 19
    “is threat to the security of a penal institution or court or interference with the administration of
    justice or the rendering of emergency services.” MCL 777.49. A trial court must assess 15 points
    for OV 19 when “[t]he offender used force or the threat of force against another person or the
    property of another person to interfere with, attempt to interfere with, or that results in the
    interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services.”
    MCL 777.49(b). Threatening to kill in order to prevent a victim from reporting a crime warrants
    a score of 15 points for OV 19. People v McDonald, 
    293 Mich App 292
    , 300; 811 NW2d 507
    (2011).