People of Michigan v. Michael Eugene Johnson ( 2021 )
[…] 315 Mich App 346
    , 348; 890 NW2d 401 (2016). “Whether the facts, as found,
    are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts
    to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” 
    Id.
    (quotation marks and citation omitted). Defense counsel objected to defendant’s OV 19 score at
    sentencing, but did not object to his OV 8 score.
    Defendant argues that the trial court erred by assessing 15 points for OV 8. OV 8 is “victim
    asportation or captivity.” MCL 777.38. A score of 15 points is appropriate for OV 8 when “[a]
    victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was
    held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” MCL 777.38(1)(a). “A victim is
    asported to a place or situation involving greater danger when moved away from the presence or
    observation of others.” People v Chelmicki, 
    305 Mich App 58
    , 70-71; 850 NW2d 612 (2014).