Denise Houston v. Mint Group LLC ( 2021 )
[…] relative to a motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10). [Citations
    and quotation marks omitted.]
    “Like the trial court’s inquiry, when an appellate court reviews a motion for summary disposition,
    it makes all legitimate inferences in favor of the nonmoving party.” Skinner v Square D Co, 
    445 Mich 153
    , 162; 516 NW2d 475 (1994).
    B. ADVERSE POSSESSION
    1. GOVERNING PRINCIPLES
    The underlying statutory basis that gives rise to the doctrine of adverse possession is found
    in MCL 600.5801, which provides, in pertinent part:
    No person may bring or maintain any action for the recovery or possession
    of any lands or make any entry upon any lands unless, after the claim or right to
    make the entry first accrued to himself or to someone through whom he claims, he
    commences the action or makes the entry within the periods of time prescribed by
    this section.
    -6-
    Ordinarily, an action for the recovery or possession of land must be brought within 15 years
    after it accrues. MCL 600.5801(4); Kipka v Fountain, 
    198 Mich App 435
    , 438; 499 NW2d 363
    (1993). The Kipka panel, examining the principles of adverse possession, observed:
    A claim of adverse possession requires clear and cogent proof that