People of Michigan v. Jivonnie Ramone Jones ( 2021 )
[…] 4
    MRE 402 states in part: “All relevant evidence is admissible, except as otherwise provided by
    the Constitution of the United States, the Constitution of the State of Michigan, these rules, or
    other rules adopted by the Supreme Court.” MRE 403 provides: “Although relevant, evidence
    may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair
    prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay,
    waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”
    5
    MCL 769.26 provides:
    No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be
    granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection
    of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to
    any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an
    -6-
    DNA other than its presence. The report indicated only that the DNA was from an “unidentified,
    unrelated individual.” The report did not indicate that it came come from a male donor, or from