People of Michigan v. Jivonnie Ramone Jones ( 2021 )
[…] statute.1 We conclude that the trial court properly excluded defendant’s proffered testimony that
    complainant was a prostitute; that she had sex with another man on the night in question while
    defendant was present; and that complainant told defendant that she had been previously raped.
    As for the DNA analysis of a swab collected from complainant, even assuming that this was not
    covered by the rape-shield statute and would have otherwise been admitted, we conclude that
    preclusion of this evidence was harmless.
    MCL 750.520j, known at the rape-shield statute, provides in part:
    (1) Evidence of specific instances of the complainant’s sexual conduct,
    opinion evidence of the complainant’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of
    the complainant’s sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g
    unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed
    evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or
    prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value:
    1
    “The decision whether to admit evidence is within the trial court’s discretion, which will be
    reversed only where there is an abuse of discretion.” People v Gursky, 
    486 Mich 596
    , 606; 786
    NW2d 579 (2010).