Latricia Howard v. Lacey Renee Wistinghausen ( 2020 )
[…] considered a proximate cause of the harm unless it was a substantial factor in producing the
    injury.” 
    Id.
    The no-fault act, however, places certain limits on tort liability. McCormick v Carrier,
    
    487 Mich 180
    , 189; 795 NW2d 517 (2010). Relevant to the claims made by plaintiff in this case,
    “[a] person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her ownership,
    maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious
    impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement.” MCL 500.3135(1). In a
    cause of action for damages under that subsection, “[d]amages must be assessed on the basis of
    -3-
    comparative fault, except that damages must not be assessed in favor of a party who is more than
    50% at fault.” MCL 500.3135(2)(b).4
    Comparative negligence is generally considered an affirmative defense that
    “encompasses aspects of both liability and damages.” Kalamazoo Oil Co v Boerman, 
    242 Mich App 75
    , 79-81; 618 NW2d 66 (2000). “The standards for determining the comparative