Latricia Howard v. Lacey Renee Wistinghausen ( 2020 )
[…] The trial court essentially concluded—as a matter of law—that the nature of plaintiff’s
    conduct made plaintiff more that 50% responsible for her injuries. Such a finding implied that
    defendant could not be greater than 50% at fault for the accident. Our examination of the record
    evidence provided leads us to conclude that a question of fact exists as to whether plaintiff or
    defendant are barred under § 3135(2)(b) of the no-fault act.
    There exists record evidence that defendant was arrested for being a person under the age
    of 21 who was driving while intoxicated. MCL 257.625(6)6 provides that “[a] person who is less
    than 21 years of age, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway or other
    place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area
    designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state if the person has any bodily alcohol
    content.” (emphasis added). Thus, a reasonable jury could infer that defendant also committed a
    statutory violation related to her driving and was thereby negligent. Rodriguez, 191 Mich App at
    487-488.