Latricia Howard v. Lacey Renee Wistinghausen ( 2020 )
[…] red light, looked both ways, saw no other vehicles, entered the intersection to turn left, and
    collided with defendant’s vehicle during the course of her left turn. Zezula recalled that
    defendant’s vehicle entered the intersection pursuant to a green light. Viewing this evidence in a
    light most favorable to plaintiff as the nonmoving party and accepting as true her testimony that
    she entered the intersection after stopping for a flashing red light, her actions were governed by
    MCL 257.614(1)(a), which provides as follows:
    (1) If flashing red or yellow signals are used, they shall require obedience
    by vehicular traffic as follows:
    (a) Flashing red (stop signal). When a red lens is illuminated by rapid
    intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles shall stop before entering the nearest
    crosswalk at an intersection or at a limit line when marked and the right to
    proceed shall be subject to the rules applicable after making a stop at a stop sign.
    In turn, MCL 257.649(8)5 provides as follows regarding stopping at a stop sign:
    (8) Except when directed to proceed by a police officer, the driver of a
    vehicle approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop sign shall stop before