Latricia Howard v. Lacey Renee Wistinghausen ( 2020 )
[…] Furthermore, a
    jury could reasonably infer from the evidence of defendant’s unlawful state of intoxication while
    driving and being under the age of 21 that defendant should have observed plaintiff entering the
    8
    The McGuire Court noted that the defendant had nonetheless testified that he did look to the
    right. McGuire, 
    354 Mich at
    240 n 6.
    9
    We again note that when a person “who is less than 21 years of age” operates a vehicle on the
    road, the presence of any amount of alcohol may be sufficient to constitute a violation of the
    statute. See MCL 257.625(6)(b) (defining “any bodily alcohol content” for purposes of
    Subsection (6) to mean “Any presence of alcohol within a person’s body resulting from the
    consumption of alcoholic liquor, other than consumption of alcoholic liquor as a part of a
    generally recognized religious service or ceremony”).
    -10-
    intersection and could have effectively reacted to avoid the accident but for plaintiff’s
    intoxicated state. McGuire, 
    354 Mich at 236
    ; Campbell, 273 Mich App at 232. Considering the