Latricia Howard v. Lacey Renee Wistinghausen ( 2020 )
[…] own safety is a jury question unless all reasonable minds could not differ or because of some
    ascertainable public policy consideration.” Rodriguez v Solar of Michigan, Inc, 
    191 Mich App 483
    , 488; 478 NW2d 914 (1991). When assessing the comparative negligence of the parties,
    “[s]o long as there is a finding of proximate cause in each case, the negligence of the parties
    must be compared.” Brisboy, 
    429 Mich at 552
    .
    That the determination of comparative fault involves factual questions to be resolved by
    the trier of fact is evident from MCL 600.6304, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
    (1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for
    personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death involving fault of more than
    1 person, including third-party defendants and nonparties, the court, unless
    otherwise agreed by all parties to the action, shall instruct the jury to answer
    special interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating both
    of the following:
    (a) The total amount of each plaintiff’s damages.
    (b) The percentage of the total fault of all persons that contributed to the
    death or injury, including each plaintiff and each person released from liability
    under section 2925d, regardless of whether the person was or could have been
    named as a party to the action.
    (2) In determining the percentages of fault under subsection (1)(b), the
    trier of fact shall consider both the nature of the conduct of each person at fault
    and the extent of the causal relation between the conduct and the damages
    claimed.
    * * *
    (8) As used in this section, “fault” includes an act, an omission, conduct,
    including intentional conduct, a breach of warranty, or a breach of a legal duty, or
    4
    This statute has recently been amended and we quote the most current language because the