Susan Mickels v. Smart ( 2020 )
[…] engineering practice,” what is the appropriate speed limit for a particular work zone, and to post
    speed limit signs in the work zone in accordance with that determination.
    In this case, 35-mile-per-hour speed limit signs were posted in the work zone.9 It is
    undisputed that the bus driver was driving within that posted speed limit. Because the work zone
    is governed by MCL 257.627(6), the bus driver was entitled to rely on the posted speed limit.
    Indeed, in describing a driver’s obligations in a “work zone,” MCL 257.627(6) states, “A person
    shall not exceed a speed limit established under this section or a speed limit established under
    reflect whether there was an “End Road Work” sign where the work zone ended, plaintiff
    acknowledges that the incident occurred in a “work zone” and, given the inapplicability of other
    portions of the statutory “work zone” definition, effectively concedes the applicability of