People of Michigan v. Marcus Lamond Powell ( 2020 )
[…] to believe that the evidence of a crime or the contraband sought is in the place requested to be
    searched.” People v Ulman, 
    244 Mich. App. 500
    , 509; 625 NW2d 429 (2001) (quotation marks
    omitted). “When probable cause is averred in an affidavit, the affidavit must contain facts within
    the knowledge of the affiant rather than mere conclusions or beliefs.” Id. The affidavit in support
    of a warrant request must be read in a common-sense and realistic manner. People v Russo, 
    439 Mich. 584
    , 603; 487 NW2d 698 (1992). MCL 780.653 provides:
    The judge or district court magistrate's finding of reasonable or probable
    cause shall be based upon all the facts related within the affidavit made before him
    or her. The affidavit may be based upon information supplied to the complainant
    by a named or unnamed person if the affidavit contains 1 of the following:
    ***
    (b) If the person is unnamed, affirmative allegations from which the judge
    or district magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge
    of the information and either that the unnamed person is credible or that the
    information is reliable.
    Here, the circuit court found that the officer’s affidavit did not establish probable cause to
    issue the search warrant. That determination has not been challenged by the prosecution;
    consequently, it stands. We thus turn to the good-faith exception to the exclusionary rule. In