Janice Vanderhull v. Dearborn Employees Retirement Sys Trustees ( 2020 )
[…] the critical word or phrase as well as its placement and purpose in the statutory
    scheme. As far as possible, effect should be given to every phrase, clause, and word
    in the statute. [Quotation marks and citations omitted.]
    “A provision of a statute is ambiguous only if it irreconcilably conflicts with another provision or
    is equally susceptible to more than a single meaning.” Bedford Pub Sch v Bedford Ed Ass’n
    MEA/NEA, 
    305 Mich. App. 558
    , 565; 853 NW2d 452 (2014).
    To properly construe the phrase “to which he would have been entitled had he lived” in
    § 22.20(1)(a), one must recognize the technical import of such language in the context of annuities
    in general. See MCL 8.3a (“All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according
    to the common and approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases, and such as
    may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and
    understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.”); Macomb Co v AFSCME
    Council 25, 
    494 Mich. 65
    , 84 & n 55; 833 NW2d 225 (2013) (applying MCL 8.3a when construing
    an undefined “term of art” in a municipal ordinance). As recognized in § 22.19(b), the annuities