Power Fuel LLC v. Beydoun Investment LLC ( 2023 )
[…] fuel use restriction was not an element of the parties’ contract. Accordingly, the trial court erred
    by granting summary disposition to defendants in relation to the breach-of-contract claim.
    IV. QUIET TITLE
    Plaintiffs next argue that they asserted a valid claim to quiet title to both properties. We
    disagree.
    The purpose of a quiet title action is to determine the right of title among parties who claim
    an interest in real property. Beach v Twp of Lima, 
    489 Mich 99
    , 102; 
    802 NW2d 1
     (2011). The
    statute that governs actions to quiet title, MCL 600.2932, provides:
    (1) Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who
    claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of
    land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims
    or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff,
    whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not.
    Although plaintiffs do not own and are not in possession of the properties in question, they claim
    an equitable interest in the property based on the option to purchase. Plaintiffs ask that the fuel