People of Michigan v. Damien Darryl Turner ( 2021 )
[…] challenges for an abuse of discretion. Id. at 251-252. Ordinarily, the trial court’s decision on a
    close evidentiary question is not an abuse of discretion. Id. at 252. When a decision regarding the
    admission of evidence involves a preliminary question of law, such as whether a rule of evidence
    permits admission of the evidence, that question is one of law that this Court reviews de novo.
    McDade, 301 Mich App at 356.
    In addition, preserved nonconstitutional errors are subject to a harmless-error review under
    MCL 769.26. Thorpe, 504 Mich at 252. MCL 769.26 provides:
    No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by
    any court of this state in any criminal case on the ground of misdirection of the jury,
    or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of
    pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of
    the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has
    resulted in a miscarriage of justice.
    Preserved nonconstitutional errors are presumed not to be grounds for reversal unless it
    affirmatively appears that more probably than not, the error was outcome determinative, meaning
    that it undermined the reliability of the verdict. People v Douglas, 
    496 Mich 557