Maria Vasiliadis v. Jamal Rubaii ( 2021 )
[…] In re
    Williams, 
    286 Mich App 253
    , 271; 779 NW2d 286 (2009). “In the application of this principle,
    regard shall be given to the special opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the
    witnesses who appeared before it.” MCR 2.613(C).
    III. ANALYSIS
    The district court properly granted equitable relief and we discern no clear error in any of
    its underlying factual findings.
    This case involves the statutory right to redeem property following a forfeiture judgment.
    The right of redemption is governed by MCL 600.5744(4), which states:
    If a judgment for possession is based on forfeiture of an executory contract
    for the purchase of the premises, a writ of restitution must not be issued until the
    expiration of 90 days after the entry of judgment for possession if less than 50% of
    -3-
    the purchase price has been paid or until the expiration of 6 months after the entry
    of judgment for possession if 50% or more of the purchase price has been paid.
    As Rubaii had paid less than half the purchase price, he had 90 days to redeem the property under
    the statute. The parties included that time limit in their consent judgment.
    Although governed by statute, equity sometimes “warrant[s] deviation” from the
    redemption period.