Jamila Youmans v. Charter Township of Bloomfield ( 2021 )
[…] Durant v State Bd of Ed, 
    424 Mich 364
    ,
    378; 381 NW2d 662 (1985). Such purposes “would be thwarted if a local authority could charge
    higher utility rates to raise revenue and then use some of the excess funds to finance a public-
    works project.” Shaw, 329 Mich App at 643. As enacted, the Headlee Amendment “imposes on
    -33-
    state and local government a fairly complex system of revenue and tax limits.” Durant v Michigan,
    
    456 Mich 175
    , 182; 566 NW2d 272 (1997).
    Plaintiff’s claims here are pursued under § 31 of the Headlee Amendment, which provides,
    in pertinent part:
    Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not
    authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the rate
    of an existing tax above that rate authorized by law or charter when this section is
    ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of
    Local Government voting thereon. . . .
    The limitations of this section shall not apply to taxes imposed for the
    payment of principal and interest on bonds or other evidence of indebtedness or for
    the payment of assessments on contract obligations in anticipation of which bonds
    are issued which were authorized prior to the effective date of this amendment.
    [Const 1963, art 9, § 31.]
    As our Supreme Court observed in Durant, 456 Mich at 182-183, “Section 31 prohibits
    units of local government from levying any new tax or increasing any existing tax above authorized
    rates without the approval of the unit’s electorate.”