Jamila Youmans v. Charter Township of Bloomfield ( 2021 )
[…] of-reasonableness standard discussed in Trahey and Novi, and that plaintiff is correct that it would
    violate MCL 141.118(1) if the Township were to fail to pay for its PFP services in the manner
    alleged, plaintiff’s argument is nevertheless unavailing. Plaintiff ignores the fact that, in the trial
    court’s amended judgment, it expressly found that the Township did, in fact, pay for the disputed
    PFP expenses by way of in-kind remuneration provided to the water and sewer fund. In plaintiff’s
    13
    The referenced subsection, MCL 141.118(2), is irrelevant here, given that it applies to “[a] public
    improvement that is a hospital or other health care facility . . . .”
    -32-
    brief as cross-appellant, she fails to explicitly argue that the trial court’s finding in that regard was
    clearly erroneous, and we discern no basis for disturbing it.
    There was extensive evidence at trial concerning the in-kind services the Township renders