Jamila Youmans v. Charter Township of Bloomfield ( 2021 )
[…] limitations on the scope of judicial review,” and the general “policy of judicial noninterference
    where the Legislature has authorized governmental bodies to set rates”).
    C. THE REVENUE BOND ACT OF 1933
    As cross-appellant, plaintiff contends that the trial court erred by failing to recognize that
    the disputed PFP charges are unlawful under the Revenue Bond Act of 1933 (RBA), MCL 141.101
    et seq. In particular, plaintiff argues that those charges are unlawful because they permit the
    Township to receive “free service” in contravention of MCL 141.118(1), which provides, in
    pertinent part:
    Except as provided in subsection (2),[13] free service shall not be furnished
    by a public improvement to a person, firm, or corporation, public or private, or to a
    public agency or instrumentality. The reasonable cost and value of any service
    rendered to a public corporation, including the borrower, by a public improvement
    shall be charged against the public corporation and shall be paid for as the service
    accrues from the public corporation’s current funds or from the proceeds of taxes
    which the public corporation, within constitutional limitations, is hereby authorized
    and required to levy in an amount sufficient for that purpose, or both . . . .
    Specifically, plaintiff argues that the Township receives “free” PFP services, in contravention of
    MCL 141.118(1), because the Township’s water and sewer fund, not its general fund, pays for
    those services by incorporating the PFP expenses into the disputed utility rates.