Jamila Youmans v. Charter Township of Bloomfield ( 2021 )
[…] allocated cost of service study” and that he had failed to do so, having instead used the “antiquated”
    Maine Curve methodology. Therefore, we are not persuaded that the trial court clearly erred when
    it found that the Township’s provision of in-kind services constituted sufficient payment for the
    disputed PFP services. And in light of the finding that the Township was paying for those PFP
    services, we cannot conclude that the trial court erred by failing to hold that the Township was
    receiving “free” PFP services in contravention of MCL 141.118(1).
    D. MCL 123.141(3)
    Plaintiff also argues that the trial court erred by failing to recognize that the PFP charges
    are unlawful under MCL 123.141(3) (“The retail rate charged to the inhabitants of a city, village,
    township, or authority which is a contractual customer as provided by subsection (2) shall not
    exceed the actual cost of providing the service.”) (emphasis added). But plaintiff fails to explain
    how even a proven violation MCL 123.141(3), standing alone, exempts her instant claim from the
    presumption-of-reasonableness standard set forth in Trahey, 311 Mich App at 594, 597-598, which