Birgetta Walker v. City of Romulus ( 2020 )
[…] applies to all governmental agencies, not just state and county road commissions). Thus, a
    pedestrian may recover damages for a personal injury when the injury is proximately caused by a
    failure of a governmental agency to repair and maintain the improved portion of the highway
    designed for vehicular travel. 
    Id. at 162-163
    .
    The parties do not dispute that the location in which plaintiff sustained her injuries was an
    “improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel.” MCL 691.1402(1). Thus, under
    the first sentence of MCL 691.1402(1), defendant had a duty to maintain the highway “in
    reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel.” MCL 691.1402(1).
    This phrase “simply refers to the duty to maintain and repair the highway, and states the desired
    outcome of reasonably repairing and maintaining the highway; it does not establish a second duty
    -6-