People of Michigan v. David Carl Barrett ( 2020 )
[…] 300 Mich App 26
    ,
    35; 832 NW2d 409 (2013). A defendant has the initial burden of producing evidence at trial that
    a fact-finder could use to conclude that a prima facie claim of self-defense exists. People v Reese,
    
    491 Mich 127
    , 155-156; 815 NW2d 85 (2012). If he does so, the prosecution then has the burden
    of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act in self-defense. Id. at 155.
    A. DANGEROUS WEAPON
    The evidence was sufficient for the trial court to conclude that the lath was a “dangerous
    weapon” under MCL 750.82(1). The statute states that “a person who assaults another person with
    a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon without
    intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty” of felonious
    assault.
    Our Supreme Court has held that “dangerous weapons per se, which carry their dangerous
    character because so designed and are, when employed, per se, deadly” satisfy the second element
    of felonious assault. People v Triplett, 
    499 Mich 52