People of Michigan v. Jeffery Lavern James ( 2020 )
[…] to Jacquelyn Gonzalez’s apartment on the morning of January 3, 2018, with a BB gun and with
    the unlawful intent to use that weapon. Defendant had a history of violent behavior toward
    Gonzalez, including an October 13, 2017 incident when he bruised her arm. In October 2017,
    Gonzalez barricaded her door with furniture out of fear that defendant would show up at her home.
    Gonzalez testified that, on the morning in question, defendant came running up the street toward
    1
    While defendant carried a BB gun rather than a pistol, MCL 750.226(1) provides that a person
    shall not “go armed with a pistol or other firearm, or a pneumatic gun, . . . .” MCL 123.1101(d)
    defines “pneumatic gun” as “any implement, designed as a gun, that will expel a BB or pellet by
    spring, gas, or air.” As such, defendant’s use of a BB gun falls under the proscribed conduct set
    forth in MCL 750.226.
    -2-