Nazhat Bahri v. Great Lakes Property & Investment Inc ( 2020 )
[…] II. ANALYSIS
    At issue in this case is whether the treble damages provision of MCL 600.2919a is
    mandatory or discretionary. “We . . . review de novo questions of statutory interpretation.” Aroma
    Wines & Equip, Inc v Columbian Distrib Servs Inc, 
    497 Mich. 337
    , 345; 871 NW2d 136 (2015).
    The court essentially held a hearing on the issue of damages. We review for clear error a court’s
    factual findings following such a hearing. See Alan Custom Homes, Inc v Krol, 
    256 Mich. App. 505
    , 513; 667 NW2d 379 (2003).
    MCL 600.2919a(1) provides, in relevant part:
    A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times
    the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees:
    (a) Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the
    other person’s own use. [Emphasis added.]
    In Aroma 
    Wines, 303 Mich. App. at 449
    , this Court noted that “[t]he term ‘may’ is
    permissive and indicates discretionary activity.” “Thus,” this Court concluded, “under the
    language in MCL 600.2919a(1), treble damages and attorney fees are discretionary.