Estate of Joyce Patton v. Farmers Insurance Exchange ( 2020 )
[…] Id.
     We applied MCL
    700.3701 and reversed, explaining that “[u]nder this statute, it appears that [the son’s] act of
    commencing the suit should have been given the same effect as if, [on the date the complaint was
    first filed], he had been the personal representative of the decedent.” 
    Id. at 670
    .
    Because the appointment relates back, Edward had standing to bring the estate’s claim and
    must be permitted to file an amended complaint identifying himself as the successor personal
    representative. See also MCL 700.3703(3) (“Except as to a proceeding that does not survive the
    decedent’s death, a personal representative of a decedent domiciled in this state at death has the
    same standing to sue and be sued in the courts of this state and the courts of another jurisdiction
    as the decedent had immediately prior to death.”).
    We reverse and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. We do not
    retain jurisdiction.
    /s/ Elizabeth L. Gleicher
    /s/ Michael F. Gadola
    /s/ Anica Letica
    -2-
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 345637

Filed Date: 2/20/2020