Estate of Joyce Patton v. Farmers Insurance Exchange ( 2020 )
[…] The court granted
    summary disposition, ruling that the matter was “just sort of a mess” without specifically
    elucidating any additional reasoning.
    Edward now appeals. Our review is de novo, as the question presented is one of law. Cruz
    v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 
    466 Mich 588
    , 594; 648 NW2d 591 (2002).
    -1-
    We sympathize with the court’s befuddlement, as the law governing the issue was barely
    mentioned by Edward’s counsel, and in an inapposite legal context. Nevertheless, a statute his
    counsel cited is dispositive and directly on point. MCL 700.3701 provides:
    A personal representative’s duties and powers commence on appointment.
    A personal representative’s powers relate back in time to give acts by the person
    appointed that are beneficial to the estate occurring before appointment the same
    effect as those occurring after appointment. Subject to [MCL 700.3206 to MCL
    700.3207], before or after appointment, a person named as personal representative
    in a will may carry out the decedent’s written instructions relating to the decedent’s
    body, funeral, and burial arrangements. A personal representative may ratify and
    accept an act on behalf of the estate done by another if the act would have been
    proper for a personal representative. [Emphasis added.]
    Under the italicized and plain language of MCL 700.3701, Edward’s subsequent
    appointment as the personal representative of Joyce’s estate relates back to the date Edward filed
    the complaint, as long as “acts occurring before appointment” benefitted the estate.