People of Michigan v. Claudine Parker-Smith ( 2020 )
[…] treatment. In general, defendants must take their victims with any injuries or weaknesses already
    present, and defendants are held responsible for aggravating or increasing those injuries. See
    People v Flenon, 
    42 Mich. App. 457
    , 462; 202 NW2d 471 (1972); People v Schaw, 
    288 Mich. App. 231
    , 235-236; 791 NW2d 743 (2010). The trial court properly assessed 10 points for OV 4.
    IV. OV 17 – NEGLIGENCE EXHIBITED BY DEFENDANT
    OV 17 considers the degree of negligence exhibited by defendant. MCL 777.47(1).3 The
    trial court must assess 10 points if “[t]he offender showed a wanton or reckless disregard for the
    life or property of another person.” MCL 777.47(1)(a). Wantonness is defined as “ ‘conduct
    indicating that the actor is aware of the risks but indifferent to the results’ and usually ‘suggests a
    greater degree of culpability than recklessness . . . ’ ” People v Feezel, 
    486 Mich. 184
    , 196; 783