Sutariya Properties LLC v. Allen & I-75 LLC ( 2020 )
[…] with the tender-back provision in Paragraph 8.11 of the loan agreement. Allen & I-75 and Saad
    additionally filed a counter-claim against Sutariya Properties, alleging that by refusing to honor
    the tender-back provision in Paragraph 8.11 of the loan agreement, Sutariya had breached the
    agreement.
    The parties filed numerous competing motions for summary disposition. Relevant to this
    appeal, Sutariya Properties argued that any modification of the loan agreement was oral, but that
    an oral modification was ineffective because MCL 566.132(2), which is applicable in actions
    against a financial institution, requires a “promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or
    permit a delay in repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial
    accommodation” to be “in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial
    institution.” Following oral arguments, the trial court determined that MCL 566.132 did not apply
    because there was no attempt to enforce an oral agreement against a “financial institution,” and