People of Michigan v. Darius Quayshaun Dunn ( 2020 )
[…] consciousness of guilt. Because “[j]urors are presumed to follow their instructions, and
    instructions are presumed to cure most errors,” People v Abraham, 
    256 Mich. App. 265
    , 279; 662
    NW2d 836 (2003), any improper speculation or prejudice by the jury was cured. Therefore, the
    trial court did not abuse its discretion by admitting the evidence of defendant’s search history.
    Defendant next argues that the trial court abused its discretion by allowing the troopers to
    testify as to Gray’s statements pursuant to MCL 768.27c because the incident does not fall under
    the category of domestic violence as required by subsection (1)(b). We disagree.
    MCL 768.27c(1)(b) allows an otherwise hearsay statement to be admitted into evidence in
    a domestic violence case if “[t]he action in which the evidence is offered under this section is an
    offense involving domestic violence.” MCL 768.27c(5)(i) defines “domestic violence” as an act
    by a person, not in self-defense “[c]ausing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a
    family or household member.” MCL 768.27c(5)(c) (iv) in turn defines “family or household
    member” as:
    [a]n individual with whom the person has or has had a dating relationship. As
    used in this subparagraph, “dating relationship” means frequent, intimate