Matthew D Warren v. Ad Transport Express Inc ( 2020 )
[…] As long as there exists in
    the record any evidence supporting the WCAC’s decision, and as long as the
    WCAC did not misapprehend its administrative appellate role (e.g., engage in de
    novo review; apply the wrong rule of law), then the judiciary must treat the
    WCAC’s factual decisions as conclusive. [Id. at 703-704. (footnote omitted).]
    This Court reviews questions of law de novo. DiBenedetto v West Shores Hosp, 
    461 Mich. 394
    ,
    401; 605 NW2d 300 (2000). The standard for the MCAC’s review of a magistrate’s findings of
    facts is found in MCL 418.861a(3), which provides:
    Beginning October 1, 1986 findings of act made by a worker’s compensation
    magistrate shall be considered conclusive by the commission if supported by
    competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. As used in this
    subsection, “substantial evidence” means such evidence, considering the whole
    record, as a reasonable mind will accept as adequate to justify the conclusion.
    The “whole record” is “the entire record of the hearing including all of the evidence in favor and
    all the evidence against a certain determination.” MCL 418.861a(4). “The commission or a panel
    of the commission shall review only those specific findings of fact or conclusions of law that the
    parties have requested to be reviewed.” MCL 418.861a(11). The MCAC’s review “shall include
    both a qualitative and quantitative analysis of th[e] evidence in order to ensure a full, thorough,
    and fair review.” MCL 418.861a(13).
    The “crucial difference between the administrative and judicial standards of review” is that
    “the role of the [commission] is to ensure that factual findings are supported by the requisite