Matthew D Warren v. Ad Transport Express Inc ( 2020 )
[…] Buszek examined [p]laintiff
    and credibly testified that there was no manifestation of a foundation for limitations,
    restrictions or a disability from activities.
    Following issuance of the magistrate’s opinion, defendant appealed to the MCAC.
    Defendant stated that the sole issue on appeal as: “Was there a change in pathology after the
    incidents at work?” Defendant argued that the magistrate failed to apply the holding of Rakestraw
    v Gen Dynamics Land Sys, 
    469 Mich. 220
    ; 666 NW2d 199 (2003), which was later codified in the
    second sentence of MCL 418.301(1), which states, “A personal injury under this act is
    compensable if work causes, contributes to, or aggravates pathology in a manner so as to create a
    pathology that is medically distinguishable from any pathology that existed prior to the injury.”
    Defendant further argued that this failure was an error of law that the MCAC could correct under
    a de novo standard of review.
    The MCAC concurred with defendant and reversed the magistrate. In its statement of the
    facts, the MCAC explained that the magistrate relied on Dr.