Gregory Carl Graham III v. Dontae D Jackson ( 2020 )
[…] Various provisions of the no-fault act dictate prompt payment of PIP benefits by an insurer.
    At the time the trial court entered its attorney fee award, MCL 500.3105 provided, in pertinent
    part:
    (1) Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits
    for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or
    use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.
    (2) Personal protection insurance benefits are due under this chapter without
    regard to fault.
    Additionally, MCL 500.3112 provided that “[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits are payable
    to or for the benefit of an injured person or, in case of his death, to or for the benefit of his
    dependents.” MCL 500.3142(1) also provided that PIP benefits “are payable as loss accrues.”3 In
    Bazzi II, the Supreme Court recognized that while the no-fault act requires that PIP benefits be