Gregory Carl Graham III v. Dontae D Jackson ( 2020 )
[…] -10-
    are overdue. The attorney’s fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to
    the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to
    pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment. [Emphasis
    added.]2
    The purpose of the attorney fee penalty provision in the no-fault act is to ensure that the insured
    receives prompt payment of benefits. Beach v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 
    216 Mich App 612
    ,
    629; 550 NW2d 580 (1996).
    In Moore, our Supreme Court held that § 3148(1) “establishes two prerequisites for the
    award of attorney fees.” Moore, 
    482 Mich at 517
    . First, the benefits must be overdue as
    contemplated by MCL 500.3142(2), which means they were “not paid within 30 days after an
    insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.” Moore, 
    482 Mich at 517
    . Under the second requirement, the trial court must determine if the insurer
    “ ’unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.’ ”
    
    Id.,
     quoting MCL 500.3148(1).