Mark L Rugiero v. George R Lubienski ( 2016 )
[…] proceedings “by consolidating the probate and other related actions or proceedings in the probate
    court.” MCL 700.1303(3). “Where the exercise of a concurrent jurisdiction is recognized,
    whether it will be exercised or declined rests largely in the discretion of the court[.]” Fid Mut
    Life Ins Co v Blain, 
    144 Mich. 218
    , 220; 
    107 N.W. 877
    (1906) (quotation omitted).
    The trial court concluded that the instant matter was within the exclusive jurisdiction of
    the probate court pursuant to MCL 700.1302(b)(iv) and (v), which provides:
    The [probate] court has exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction of all of the
    following:
    * * *
    (b) A proceeding that concerns the validity, internal affairs, or settlement of a
    trust; the administration, distribution, modification, reformation, or termination of
    a trust; or the declaration of rights that involve a trust, trustee, or trust beneficiary,
    including, but not limited to, proceedings to do all of the following:
    * * *
    (iv) Ascertain beneficiaries.
    (v) Determine a question that arises in the administration or distribution of a trust,
    including a question of construction of a will or trust.
    The parties, however, contend that the trial court erred.
    As noted, I find that plaintiff’s complaint is unfortunately vague. The complaint does
    clearly seek money damages on the grounds of undue influence, but it does not articulate