Mark L Rugiero v. George R Lubienski ( 2016 )
[…] jurisdiction by default unless explicitly deprived thereof by law or unless another court is given
    exclusive jurisdiction by law. Farmers Ins Exch v South Lyon Community Schools, 237 Mich
    App 235, 241; 602 NW2d 588 (1999). In contrast, although probate courts are established by
    Michigan’s constitution, their jurisdiction is entirely provided by statutes. Const 1963, art 6, §
    15; 
    Manning, 229 Mich. App. at 611
    . Exclusive jurisdiction over enumerated matters is given to
    the probate courts by MCL 700.1302, and enumerated concurrent jurisdiction is given to the
    probate courts by MCL 700.1303. The purpose of concurrent jurisdiction is to simplify estate
    proceedings “by consolidating the probate and other related actions or proceedings in the probate
    court.” MCL 700.1303(3). “Where the exercise of a concurrent jurisdiction is recognized,
    whether it will be exercised or declined rests largely in the discretion of the court[.]” Fid Mut
    Life Ins Co v Blain, 
    144 Mich. 218
    , 220; 
    107 N.W. 877
    (1906) (quotation omitted).