Home-Owners Insurance Company v. Nationwide Insurance Company ( 2020 )
[…] coverage from the owner to a driver, or the driver’s insurer, is invalid because it violates the no-
    fault act. State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 
    452 Mich at 35
    ; Citizens Ins Co of Am v Federated Mut
    Ins Co, 
    448 Mich 225
    , 227; 531 NW2d 138 (1995). A rental agreement that lowers a policy limit
    (not below the statutory minimum) does not contravene the no-fault act and is valid. Ryder Truck
    Rental, Inc v Auto-Owners Ins Co, Inc, 
    235 Mich App 411
    , 415; 597 NW2d 560 (1999).
    Under the owner’s liability statute, MCL 257.401, the owner of a vehicle may be liable for
    injuries arising from the use of the vehicle by another driver. For car rentals, subsection (3)
    imposes limited, strict liability on a “short term” (thirty days or less) lessor of a motor vehicle
    “under two conditions: (1) the injury occurred while the leased motor vehicle was being operated
    by ‘an authorized driver under the lease agreement,’ or (2) the injury occurred while the leased
    motor vehicle was being operated by ‘the lessee’s . . . son . . . .’ ” DeHart v Joe Lunghamer
    Chevrolet, Inc, 
    239 Mich App 181
    , 185-187; 607 NW2d 417 (1999) (citations omitted). Any
    attempt to distinguish between an owner-insured and a permissive user, is an unallowable attempt