Home-Owners Insurance Company v. Nationwide Insurance Company ( 2020 )
[…] the renter’s insurer were invalid under the no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq., and that AMCO
    had already admitted coverage of $20,000 for Benjamin in a letter dated April 5, 2017.
    Additionally, Home-Owners argued, AMCO had improperly denied coverage in a letter dated
    February 8, 2016, and should be held liable up to the limits of the policy, rather than the statutory
    minimum.
    AMCO argued that its liability was limited to the statutory minimum on the face of the
    rental agreement, which was taken from the owner’s liability statute MCL 257.401 which states in
    pertinent parts:
    (1) This section shall not be construed to limit the right of a person to bring a civil
    action for damages for injuries to either person or property resulting from a
    violation of this act by the owner or operator of a motor vehicle or his or her agent
    or servant. The owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the
    negligent operation of the motor vehicle whether the negligence consists of a
    violation of a statute of this state or the ordinary care standard required by common
    law. The owner is not liable unless the motor vehicle is being driven with his or
    her express or implied consent or knowledge. It is presumed that the motor vehicle
    is being driven with the knowledge and consent of the owner if it is driven at the
    time of the injury by his or her spouse, father, mother, brother, sister, son, daughter,
    or other immediate member of the family.
    (2) A person engaged in the business of leasing motor vehicles who is the lessor of
    However, this provision was modified in an endorsement which states:
    A. Changes in Liability Coverage
    * * *
    2. Paragraph a.(2)(d)(i) and (ii) of the Who is An Insured Provision in the Garage
    Coverage Form is replaced by the following: