Robert Davis v. Secretary of State ( 2020 )
[…] We find that the Secretary of State’s action in sending an application which each registered
    voter was free to fill out and return, or not, fell within her authority as chief elections officer of the
    state, and comported with her constitutional obligation to liberally construe Const 1963, art 2,
    § 4(1) to effectuate its purposes. See 
    Elliott, 295 Mich. at 250
    (noting that “it is the clear duty of
    election officials, when reasonably possible, to prepare ballots in such a manner as will most
    effectively comply with the constitutional mandate” at issue.). While MCL 168.31(1)(e) is not
    applicable because the Secretary did not “prescribe” to local election officials any particular
    “uniform forms, notices, and supplies the Secretary of State considers advisable for use in the
    conduct of elections,” that section, together with the Secretary of State’s role as chief elections
    officer, evidences that the Legislature granted the Secretary a broad measure of discretion in
    conducting and supervising elections. Such discretion certainly includes providing voters