Robert Davis v. Secretary of State ( 2020 )
[…] regarding the conduct of elections. Hare v Berrien Co Bd of Election Comm’rs, 
    373 Mich. 526
    ,
    531; 129 NW2d 864 (1964). Under MCL 168.32, the Legislature authorized a Bureau of Elections
    within the office of the Secretary of State, and authorized the Secretary of State to appoint a
    Director of Elections to whom is delegated the powers to perform the duties of the Secretary of
    State respecting the supervision and administration of election laws.
    B. MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW REGARDING ABSENTEE BALLOTS
    MCL 168.759, which addresses applying for an absent voter ballot, provides in relevant
    part as follows:
    (3) An application for an absent voter ballot under this section may be made
    in any of the following ways:
    (a) By a written request signed by the voter.
    (b) On an absent voter ballot application form provided for that purpose by
    the clerk of the city or township.
    (c) On a federal postcard application.
    (4) An applicant for an absent voter ballot shall sign the application. A
    clerk or assistant clerk shall not deliver an absent voter ballot to an applicant who
    does not sign the application. A person shall not be in possession of a signed absent
    voter ballot application except for the applicant; a member of the applicant’s
    immediate family; a person residing in the applicant’s household; a person whose
    job normally includes the handling of mail, but only during the course of his or her
    employment; a registered elector requested by the applicant to return the
    application; or a clerk, assistant of the clerk, or other authorized election official.
    A registered elector who is requested by the applicant to return his or her absent
    voter ballot application shall sign the certificate on the absent voter ballot
    application.
    (5) The clerk of a city or township shall have absent voter ballot application
    forms available in the clerk’s office at all times and shall furnish an absent voter
    ballot application form to anyone upon a verbal or written request. The absent voter
    application must be in substantially the following form:4
    4
    The Legislature in subsection (5) then set forth the required format an absentee ballot application
    must take.
    -6-
    * * *
    (6) The following instructions for an applicant for an absent voter ballot
    must be included with each application furnished an applicant:5
    * * *
    (7) A person who prints and distributes absent voter ballot applications
    shall print on the application the warning, certificate of authorized registered elector
    returning absent voter ballot application, and instructions required by this section.