Robert Davis v. Secretary of State ( 2020 )
[…] Had the Legislature meant
    to restrict the manner of the provision of applications and prohibited the Secretary of State from
    doing so, it could have done so but did not. A “legislature legislates by legislating, not by doing
    nothing, not by keeping silent.” McCahan v Brennan, 
    492 Mich. 730
    , 749; 822 NW2d 747 (2012)
    (quotation marks and citation omitted).9
    We also conclude that the mailing of unsolicited absent voter ballot applications to
    Michigan’s qualified registered voters by defendant did not run afoul of MCL 168.726’s
    prohibition that “No ballot shall be delivered to an elector by any person other than 1 of the
    inspectors of election and only within the polling place, except as provided in this act for absentee
    voters’ ballots.” The Secretary of State sent no absentee ballot to any voter.
    The Secretary of State transmitted by mail, an application which a registered voter could
    choose to submit or not to the appropriate clerk based on the voter’s place of residence. Only after