Robert Davis v. Secretary of State ( 2020 )
[…] (2) Except as otherwise provided in this constitution or in the constitution
    or laws of the United States the legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time,
    place and manner of all nominations and elections, to preserve the purity of
    elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the
    elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee
    voting. . . .
    Likewise, our constitution and laws define the role and duties of the Secretary of State.
    Const 1963, art 5, § 3 in relevant part states “[t]he head of each principal department shall be a
    single executive unless otherwise provided in this constitution or by law. The single executives
    heading principal departments shall include a secretary of state, a state treasurer and an attorney
    general.” As a single executive heading a principal department, the Secretary of State shall
    “perform duties prescribed by law.” Const 1963, art 5, § 9.
    Under the Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.1 et seq., and specifically MCL 168.21, the