Southeast Michigan Surgical Hospital v. Auto Club Insurance Assn ( 2020 )
[…] On July 2, 2018, plaintiff sued defendant requesting payment for the services plaintiff
    provided to Toma in August 2017. Plaintiff attached to its complaint the assignment of rights
    executed by Toma. Defendant moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7) and (10),
    arguing that plaintiff’s claim was barred by defendant’s settlement agreement with Toma. The
    district court requested additional briefing on whether the medical bill that defendant received on
    August 28, 2017, was sufficient to place defendant on notice of plaintiff’s claim under MCL
    500.3112. That statute states in relevant part, “Payment by an insurer in good faith of personal
    protection insurance benefits, to or for the benefit of a person who it believes is entitled to the
    benefits, discharges the insurer’s liability to the extent of the payments unless the insurer has been
    notified in writing of the claim of some other person.” MCL 500.3112 (emphasis added). After
    receiving the additional briefing, the district court denied defendant’s motion.
    Defendant filed for leave to appeal in the circuit court, which the circuit court denied.
    Defendant then filed for leave to appeal in this Court, which was granted.