Sandstone Creek Solar LLC v. Township of Benton ( 2021 )
[…] any other statutory or charter requirements relating to the filing and publication of
    county, township, city, or village ordinances.
    A plain reading of MCL 125.3404 reveals no other requirements for the adoption of an
    interim zoning ordinance. Specifically, § 404 contains no hearing requirement for an interim
    zoning ordinance, and there is nothing in the language of § 404 indicating that an interim zoning
    ordinance is subject to referendum.
    Plaintiffs argue, however, that all zoning ordinances are subject to referendum because
    § 402(1) of the MZEA, MCL 125.3402(1), provides that “[w]ithin 7 days after publication of a
    zoning ordinance under section 401, a registered elector residing in the zoning jurisdiction of a
    county or township may file with the clerk of the legislative body a notice of intent to file a
    [referendum] petition under this section.” Plaintiffs argue that because § 404(3) requires an interim
    zoning ordinance to be “filed and published as required under section 401,” an interim zoning