Sandstone Creek Solar LLC v. Township of Benton ( 2021 )
[…] for the preparation and enactment of an initial zoning ordinance” under the MZEA. MCL
    125.3404(1). To achieve that result, § 404 provides clear direction for adopting an interim zoning
    ordinance, providing that the interim zoning ordinance is considered approved 15 days from the
    date the interim zoning ordinance is submitted to the legislative body, MCL 125.3404(2), that after
    approval the interim zoning ordinance may be given immediate effect, and that the interim zoning
    ordinance “shall be filed and published as required under section 401.” MCL 125.3404(3). It
    appears to us that the clearly stated legislative purpose “[t]o protect the public health, safety, and
    general welfare . . . during the period required for the preparation and enactment of an initial zoning
    ordinance,” and the provision allowing an interim ordinance to take immediate effect for those
    purposes, would be defeated if interim ordinances could be automatically suspended upon the
    filing of a referendum petition. In other words, the logic that this Court articulated in Sytsma
    -8-