Sandstone Creek Solar LLC v. Township of Benton ( 2021 )
[…] having a properly constituted planning commission before June 30, 2006, exercising the powers
    and duties of a zoning commission.
    Plaintiffs argue, however, that the township planning commission was not “proper” under
    the Michigan Planning Enabling Act (MPEA), MCL 125.3801 et seq., at the time the commission
    developed the interim zoning ordinance. The prior township planning act, along with the
    municipal planning act and the county planning act, were replaced by the MPEA. MCL 125.3885.
    MCL 125.3881(3) provides:
    (3) Unless repealed, an ordinance creating a planning commission under
    former 
    1931 PA 285
     or former 
    1945 PA 282
     or a resolution creating a planning
    commission under former 
    1959 PA 168
     continues in effect under this act, and the
    planning commission need not be newly created by an ordinance adopted under this
    act. However, all of the following apply:
    (a) Beginning on the effective date of this act, the duties of the planning
    commission are subject to the requirements of this act.
    -12-
    (b) The legislative body shall amend the ordinance, or repeal the ordinance
    or resolution and adopt a new ordinance, to fully conform to the requirements of
    this act by the earlier of the following dates:
    (i) The date when an amendatory or new ordinance is first adopted under
    this act for any purpose.
    (ii) July 1, 2011.
    Plaintiffs argue that because Benton township did not amend its current ordinance or adopt
    a new ordinance to fully conform to the MPEA by July 1, 2011, the planning commission “did not
    exist” and was not authorized to conduct the duties of a planning commission under the MZEA at
    the time the interim ordinance was developed.3 They argue that the interim ordinance is therefore
    invalid.