Sandstone Creek Solar LLC v. Township of Benton ( 2021 )
[…] provisions of the MZEA reveals that the act involves separate and distinct procedures for the
    enactment of interim and non-interim ordinances. Section 401 of the MZEA, MCL 125.3401,
    governs the adoption of zoning ordinances, sometimes referred to as “initial” zoning ordinances,
    by the legislative body of a municipality. Section 402 of the MZEA, MCL 125.3402, provides the
    process by which an elector of a county or township may challenge a zoning ordinance by
    petitioning for referendum. The MZEA dedicates a separate section to interim zoning ordinances.
    Section 404 of the MZEA, MCL 125.3404, provides:
    -7-
    (1) To protect the public health, safety, and general welfare of the
    inhabitants and the lands and resources of a local unit of government during the
    period required for the preparation and enactment of an initial zoning ordinance
    under this act, the legislative body of a local unit of government may direct the
    zoning commission to submit, within a specified period of time, recommendations
    as to the provisions of an interim zoning ordinance.
    (2) Before presenting its recommendations to the legislative body, the
    zoning commission of a township shall submit the interim zoning ordinance, or an
    amendment to the ordinance, to the county zoning commission or the coordinating
    zoning committee, for the purpose of coordinating the zoning ordinance with the
    zoning ordinances of a township, city, or village having a common boundary with
    the township. The ordinance shall be considered approved 15 days from the date
    the zoning ordinance is submitted to the legislative body.
    (3) After approval, the legislative body, by majority vote of its members,
    may give the interim ordinance or amendments to the interim ordinance immediate
    effect. An interim ordinance and subsequent amendments shall be filed and
    published as required under section 401.
    (4) The interim ordinance, including any amendments, shall be limited to 1
    year from the effective date and to not more than 2 years of renewal thereafter by
    resolution of the local unit of government.
    Distinctions between an initial ordinance adopted under § 401 and an interim ordinance
    approved under § 404 exist. For example, interim zoning ordinances are temporary, limited under
    § 404(4) to one year from their effective date, and renewable for two additional years; by contrast,