In re GREGG BRYAN KNIGHT.
[…] petitioner’s conviction of arson.
    -8-
    violation of that probation did a sentence of imprisonment result, which eventually led to
    petitioner’s parole and related conditions of parole.
    We further recognize that “a probation violation does ‘not constitute a separate felony . . .
    . ’ ” People v Hendrick, 
    472 Mich. 555
    , 562; 697 NW2d 511 (2005), quoting People v Kaczmarek,
    
    464 Mich. 478
    , 482; 628 NW2d 484 (2001). “Rather, ‘revocation of probation simply clears the
    way for resentencing on the original offense.’ ”
    Id. See also MCL
    771.4 (“If a probation order is
    revoked, the court may sentence the probationer in the same manner and to the same penalty as
    the court might have done if the probation order had never been made.”) However, although the
    imprisonment sentence (from which petitioner ultimately was paroled) technically was a sentence
    on the original arson offense, rather than for the probation violation, we cannot on these facts deem