In re GREGG BRYAN KNIGHT.
[…] imprisonment sentence (from which petitioner ultimately was paroled) technically was a sentence
    on the original arson offense, rather than for the probation violation, we cannot on these facts deem
    the conditions of parole to have been imposed for the arson offense itself, for purposes of MCL
    28.424(4), given the intervening initial sentence of probation, probation violation, revocation of
    probation, and imprisonment.
    For the same reason, we reject petitioner’s contention that the requirement of MCL
    28.424(4)(b)(iii)— that petitioner have “successfully completed all conditions of probation or
    parole imposed for the violation resulting in the prohibition”—means that petitioner can pick and
    choose between his satisfaction of the conditions of his probation or the conditions of his parole.
    To the contrary, we interpret the statutory language as reflecting the Legislature’s understanding