In re GREGG BRYAN KNIGHT.
[…] [Id. (emphasis in original).]
    9
    It is potentially confusing that the statute uses the term “the violation” in defining the conditions
    which a petitioner must meet for restoration of firearms rights, because the term “violation” can,
    in isolation, refer to either a violation of law or a violation of the conditions of probation or parole.
    But it is clear from the context here that “the violation” refers to the underlying violation of law
    which results in an individual’s losing firearm rights. MCL 28.424(1) refers to an individual being
    “prohibited” from possessing a firearm under MCL 750.224f. Under MCL 750.224f, “a person
    convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive or
    distribute a firearm in this state . . .” Thus, it is a felony conviction that triggers the loss of firearms
    rights and therefore constitutes “the violation” regarding those rights; in this case, that violation is
    petitioner’s conviction of arson.
    -8-