In re GREGG BRYAN KNIGHT.
[…] MCL 28.425a as amended by 
    2000 PA 381
    .
    -3-
    that when the Legislature transferred this power to the circuit courts, effective December 1, 2015,
    its action established that prosecutors did not have an interest in whether a petitioner’s gun rights
    were restored.4
    Although the Legislature abolished concealed weapons licensing boards and instead
    reposed the power to restore gun rights solely in the circuit courts, this change alone does not
    establish that respondent lacks standing in this case. Notwithstanding the Legislature’s changes
    to MCL 28.424 and 28.425a, respondent still has an interest in this case. Under MCL 49.153 “[t]he
    prosecuting attorneys shall, in their respective counties, appear for the state or county, and
    prosecute or defend in all the courts of the county, all prosecutions, suits, applications and motions
    whether civil or criminal, in which the state or county may be a party or interested.” In construing
    a statute, “[i]t is a well-known principle that the Legislature is presumed to be aware of, and thus
    to have considered the effect on, all existing statutes when enacting new laws.” Walen v Dept of
    Corrections, 
    443 Mich. 240
    , 248; 505 NW2d 519 (1993).