People of Michigan v. Kenneth Jerome Chillous ( 2020 )
[…] , 763; 597 NW2d 130
    (1999). “The third requirement generally requires a showing of prejudice, i.e., that the error
    affected the outcome of the lower court proceedings.”
    Id. “Reversal is warranted
    only when the
    plain, forfeited error result[s] in the conviction of an actually innocent defendant or when an error
    seriously affect[ed] the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings independent
    of the defendant’s innocence.”
    Id. at 763-764
    (citations and quotation marks omitted).
    To convict defendant of first-degree CSC under MCL 750.520b(1)(e), the prosecution was
    required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant “engage[d] in sexual penetration” with
    the victim while defendant was “armed with a weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner
    to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a weapon.” Additionally, the prosecution was
    required to prove that defendant was the individual who sexually assaulted the victim. See People
    v Yost, 
    278 Mich. App. 341
    , 356; 749 NW2d 753 (2008) (“[I]t is well settled that identity is an
    element of every offense.”).