People of Michigan v. Gregory S Ihander ( 2020 )
[…] interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Hardy, 494 Mich at 438.
    III. ANALYSIS
    A. PRIOR RECORD VARIABLE (PRV) 5
    Defendant argues that the trial court erred by assessing five points for PRV 5. Defendant
    contends that his Wisconsin misdemeanor conviction of “Disorderly Conduct—Domestic
    Related” is not an offense against a person, and therefore should not have been considered in
    scoring PRV 5. We disagree.
    “[PRV 5] is prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications.”
    MCL 777.55(1). Under MCL 777.55(1)(d), when “[t]he offender has 2 prior misdemeanor
    convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications,” five points are scored for PRV 5. A
    prior misdemeanor conviction or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudication is counted “if it is an
    offense against a person or property, a controlled substance offense, or a weapon offense.” MCL
    777.55(2)(a). A prior misdemeanor conviction is “a conviction for a misdemeanor under a law of
    this state, a political subdivision of this state, another state, a political subdivision of another state,
    or the United States if the conviction was entered before the sentencing offense was committed.”
    MCL 777.55(3)(a).
    The record reflects that defendant’s Presentence Investigation Report (PSIR) indicated that
    defendant pleaded guilty in Marinette County, Wisconsin, to “Battery—Domestic Abuse Related”