In re K. R. FISHER, Minor.                                         July 9, 2020
[…] concluding that respondent was not provided with constitutionally sufficient due process.
    Next, we consider the third factor involving the governmental interest. When the parent
    has not yet been adjudicated unfit, which was the case here with respondent, the state’s interest is
    also in preserving the familial relationship and is perfectly aligned with the parent’s interest; at
    this stage, there is no conflict between this interest of the state and its parallel interest in protecting
    the child. In re 
    Sanders, 495 Mich. at 415
    -417; see also MCL 712A.1(3) (“This chapter shall be
    liberally construed so that each juvenile coming within the court’s jurisdiction receives the care,
    guidance, and control, preferably in his or her own home, conducive to the juvenile’s welfare and
    the best interest of the state.”) (emphasis added). Moreover, no additional cost or financial burden
    would have been incurred by the government had Nichols made the slight additional effort that
    2
    Again, the referee did not make a record as to whether counsel had met with or discussed the