Robin Spalding v. Mary K Swiacki ( 2021 )
[…] separate types of relief for violations of the OMA, including invalidation of decisions, injunctions,
    and damages. Id.; MCL 15.265; MCL 15.270; MCL 15.271; MCL 15.273.
    With regard to enforcement, the Legislature set forth different standards for the different
    forms of relief. For example, to invalidate a public body’s decision, a plaintiff must show that the
    public body violated either: (a) the provisions of MCL 15.263(1), (2), or (3) that require that a
    meeting be “open” to the public; or (b) the public-notice provisions of MCL 15.265, but only if
    the deficient notice actually interfered with the public body’s “substantial compliance” with
    respect to the openness requirements of MCL 15.263(1), (2), or (3). MCL 15.270(2). Additionally,
    a plaintiff must further show “that the noncompliance or failure has impaired the rights of the
    public” under the OMA. 
    Id.
     The explicit “substantial compliance” measure for public-notice
    -5-
    violations, coupled with the need to show that the rights of the public were actually impaired, set