Robin Spalding v. Mary K Swiacki ( 2021 )
[…] “The Legislature is presumed to intend the meaning clearly expressed, and this Court must give
    effect to the plain, ordinary, or generally accepted meaning of the Legislature’s terms.” D’Agostini
    Land Co LLC v Dep’t of Treasury, 
    322 Mich App 545
    , 554; 912 NW2d 593 (2018) (citation
    omitted).
    B. PUBLIC NOTICE AND CIVIL LIABILITY UNDER THE OMA
    The parties do not dispute that the January 21 special meeting was a covered “meeting” of
    a “public body” involving deliberations about public policy. MCL 15.262(a),(b). Thus, the
    meeting was subject to the provisions of the OMA, including those requiring public notice. MCL
    15.265. With respect to notice, the OMA provides in relevant part:
    (1) A meeting of a public body shall not be held unless public notice is given
    as provided in this section by a person designated by the public body.
    * * *
    (4) Except as provided in this subsection or in subsection (6), for a
    rescheduled regular or a special meeting of a public body, a public notice stating
    the date, time, and place of the meeting shall be posted at least 18 hours before the
    meeting in a prominent and conspicuous place at both the public body’s principal
    office and, if the public body directly or indirectly maintains an official internet
    presence that includes monthly or more frequent updates of public meeting agendas
    or minutes, on a portion of the website that is fully accessible to the public. . . .
    [MCL 15.265 (emphasis added).]
    The OMA sets forth several different remedies for violations of its provisions, including
    civil liability for public officials. With respect to plaintiffs’ claims here, “[a] public official who