Ronald Tinsley v. Norman Yatooma ( 2020 )
[…] In deciding the threshold
    question of whether a dispute is arbitrable, a reviewing court must avoid analyzing
    the substantive merits of the dispute. If the dispute is arbitrable, the merits of the
    dispute are for the arbitrator. [Id. at 295-296 (quotation marks, citations, and
    alterations omitted).]
    The Uniform Arbitration Act (UAA), MCL 691.1681 et seq., which was enacted pursuant
    to 
    2012 PA 371
    , provides that “[o]n or after July 1, 2013, this act governs an agreement to arbitrate
    whenever made.” MCL 691.1683(1). MCL 691.1686 states, in pertinent part:
    (1) An agreement contained in a record[2] to submit to arbitration any
    existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is
    valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except on a ground that exists at law or in equity
    for the revocation of a contract.
    Under MCR 2.116(C)(7) . . ., this Court must consider not only the
    pleadings, but also any affidavits, depositions, admissions, or other documentary
    evidence filed or submitted by the parties. The contents of the complaint must be