In re PAROLE OF JOHN EMIL HRITZ.
[…] Elias, 294 Mich. App. at 549
    . “Notwithstanding [this discretion], the Legislature has clearly imposed certain
    statutory restrictions on the Board’s exercise of its discretion.”
    Id. Under MCL 791.233(1)(a),
    -4-
    the Board cannot grant a prisoner parole unless it determines that, “after consideration of all of the
    facts and circumstances, including the prisoner’s mental and social attitude, that the prisoner will
    not become a menace to society or to the public safety.” Additionally, our Legislature has tasked
    MDOC with creating guidelines to implement MCL 791.233(1)(a). See MCL 791.233e(1) (which,
    at the time of the circuit court’s decision to reverse the grant of parole, stated, “The department
    shall develop parole guidelines that are consistent with [MCL 791.233(1)(a)] and that shall govern
    the exercise of the parole board’s discretion pursuant to [MCL 791.234 and MCL 791.235] as to
    the release of prisoners on parole under this act. The purpose of the parole guidelines shall be to
    assist the parole board in making release decisions that enhance the public safety.”). At the time
    of the circuit court’s decision at issue, MCL 791.233e(2) and (3) stated:
    (2) In developing the parole guidelines, the department shall consider
    factors including, but not limited to, the following: