In re PAROLE OF JOHN EMIL HRITZ.
[…] Additionally, we agree with Hritz that the circuit court improperly substituted its credibility
    judgment for that of the Board when it determined that Hritz was “not genuine” when he took
    3
    Although we render our decision on the basis of the statutes and regulations in effect at the time
    of the circuit court’s review, we note that the Legislature’s subsequent amendment of
    MCL 791.233e arguably indicates our Legislature’s intent for the Board to rely more on objective
    criteria, rather than subjective criteria, in its parole decisions. The amended version of
    MCL 791.233e(1) states that the purpose of the parole guidelines is to “assist the parole board in
    making objective, evidence-based release decisions that enhance the public safety.” Additionally,
    the amendments allow a departure from the guidelines only for “substantial and compelling
    objective reasons,” and go on to define specific situations in which such reasons exist. See Bush
    v Shabahang, 
    484 Mich. 156