People v Hall,
396 Mich. 650, 657-658; 242 NW2d 377 (1976). This Court must follow Hall as binding precedent. See
Beasley, 239 Mich. App. at 559.4 5. RESTITUTION Finally, Parks argues that the victim’s red truck was improperly included in the trial court’s restitution order. Because Parks failed to object to restitution at sentencing, we review this issue for plain error affecting substantial rights.
Carines, 460 Mich. at 764. MCL 780.766 provides in relevant part: (2) Except as provided in subsection (8), when sentencing a defendant convicted of a crime, the court shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that the defendant make full restitution to any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim’s estate. . . . (3) If a crime results in damage to or loss or destruction of property of a victim of the crime or results in the seizure or impoundment of property of a victim of the crime, the order of restitution shall require that the defendant do 1 or more of the following, as applicable: * * * (b) If return of the property under subdivision (a) is impossible, impractical, or inadequate, pay an amount equal to the greater of subparagraph (i) or (ii), less the value, determined as of the date the property is returned, of that property or any part of the property that is returned: (i) The fair market value of the property on the date of the damage, loss, or destruction. However, if the fair market value of the property cannot be determined or is impractical to ascertain, then the replacement value of the property shall be utilized in lieu of the fair market value. (ii) The fair market value of the property on the date of sentencing. However, if the fair market value of the property cannot be determined or is impractical to ascertain, then the replacement value of the property shall be utilized in lieu of the fair market value. 4 We recognize that our Supreme Court may choose to review this issue and provide guidance to the bench and bar, in an appeal currently pending before that Court.