In addition to the content of these lyrics, the way in which these lyrics were written added to the risk for prejudice. The language used was in many instances vulgar and crass, and such language could only raise the risk that the jury might be misled and inflamed against Harris. The trial court abused its discretion in admitting these other lyrics. This conclusion does not end our analysis, however, because “[p]reserved nonconstitutional errors are subject to harmless-error review under MCL 769.26.” People v Thorpe,
504 Mich. 230, 252; 934 NW2d 693 (2019). The statute provides: No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the -6- jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. [MCL 769.26.] A preserved, nonconstitutional error is not “ground[s] for reversal unless it affirmatively appears that, more probably than not, it was outcome determinative—i.e., that it undermined the reliability of the verdict.” People v Denson,