See People v Manning, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered February 21, 2019 (Docket No. 345268), lv pending. -12- * * * (7) If the victim is deceased or dies, the court shall order that the restitution or remaining restitution be made to those entitled to inherit from the victim’s estate. Furthermore, MCL 780.767 provides: (1) In determining the amount of restitution to order under section 16, the court shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense. (2) The court may order the probation officer to obtain information pertaining to the amounts of loss described in subsection (1). The probation officer shall include the information collected in the presentence investigation report or in a separate report, as the court directs. (3) The court shall disclose to both the defendant and the prosecuting attorney all portions of the presentence or other report pertaining to the matters described in subsection (1). (4) Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by the court by a preponderance of the evidence. The burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense shall be on the prosecuting attorney. “A restitution amount, if contested, must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence.” People v Byard,
265 Mich. App. 510, 513; 696 NW2d 783 (2005). Parks’s and Harris’s convictions stemmed from the murder of the victim in which Harris used a gun to shoot at the victim while he was seated inside of the red truck.