We conclude that, of the four Barker factors, only factor one—the length of the delay— weighs in Parks’s favor. The remaining three factors weigh against him. Parks’s right to a speedy trial was not violated, and reversal is not warranted. 2. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE Next, we address Parks’s arguments concerning whether the evidence was sufficient for the jury to find that he aided and abetted Harris in committing first-degree-premeditated murder. Michigan’s aiding and abetting statute, MCL 767.39, provides: Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense. Our Supreme Court has held that, in order for a defendant to be convicted of aiding and abetting, three elements must be proven: (1) the crime charged was committed by the defendant or some other person; (2) the defendant performed acts or gave encouragement that assisted the commission of the