People of Michigan v. Jamele Andre Atkins ( 2020 )
[…] . Because there was no error,
    -4-
    any objection made by defense counsel would have been futile. See People v Thomas, 260 Mich
    App 450, 457; 678 NW2d 631 (2004). Counsel is not required to raise futile objections. People
    v Ericksen, 
    288 Mich. App. 192
    , 201; 793 NW2d 120 (2010).
    III. OV 10
    Defendant also argues that the trial court should have assessed zero points for OV 10. We
    disagree.
    “Points are assessed under OV 10 for ‘exploitation of a vulnerable victim.’ ” People v
    Cannon, 
    481 Mich. 152
    , 159; 749 NW2d 257 (2008), quoting MCL 777.40(1). The assessment of
    10 points for OV 10 is warranted when “[t]he offender exploited a victim’s physical disability,
    mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her
    authority status.” MCL 777.40(1)(b).
    Factors to be considered in deciding whether a victim was vulnerable include (1)
    the victim’s physical disability, (2) the victim’s mental disability, (3) the victim’s
    youth or agedness, (4) the existence of a domestic relationship, (5) whether the