Estate of Jason a Blackwell v. St Mary's of Michigan ( 2020 )
[…] normal health processes or who require assistance in the maintenance of health and
    the prevention or management of illness, injury, or disability.
    Additionally, MCL 333.17201(1)(e) further defines a registered professional nurse or “r.n.” as
    an individual who is licensed under this part to engage in the practice of nursing
    which scope of practice includes the teaching, direction, and supervision of less
    skilled personnel in the performance of delegated nursing activities.
    Compare with MCL 333.17001(1)(f), which defines a “physician” as “an individual who
    is licensed or authorized under this article to engage in the practice of medicine.” Likewise, the
    practice of medicine is defined by MCL 333.17001(1)(j) as
    the diagnosis, treatment, prevention, cure, or relieving of a human disease, ailment,
    defect, complaint, or other physical or mental condition, by attendance, advice,