House of Representatives v. Governor ( 2020 )
[…] That reading is not supported by the statutory text. MCL 30.405 provides that “In addition to the general authority granted to the governor by this act, the governor may, upon the declaration of a state of disaster or state of emergency do 1 or more of the following: . . .” Thus, the text is clear that the governor’s authority to take certain actions has as a prerequisite the declaration of a state of disaster or emergency, but that those powers are distinct from, although they are triggered by, the declaration itself.