People of Michigan v. Ryan William Schurz ( 2020 )
[…] by the guidelines; and (3) factors considered by the guidelines but given inadequate
    weight. When making this determination and sentencing a defendant, a trial court
    must justify the sentence imposed in order to facilitate appellate review, which
    includes an explanation of why the sentence imposed is more proportionate to the
    offense and the offender than a different sentence would have been. [Quotation
    marks and citations omitted.]
    OV 3 addresses physical injury to a victim. MCL 777.33(1); People v Laidler, 
    491 Mich. 339
    , 343; 817 NW2d 517 (2012). One hundred points must be assessed under OV 3 “if death
    results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense.” MCL
    777.33(2)(b); 
    Laidler, 491 Mich. at 343
    . When considering assessing points under OV 3, the trial
    court must determine whether the death “resulted” from defendant’s criminal conduct by asking if