People of Michigan v. Colleen Marie Berridge ( 2020 )
[…] , 255; 685 NW2d 203 (2004).
    III. ANALYSIS
    A. OV 12
    Defendant first argues that the sentencing court erred by assessing her 10 points for OV 12.
    As to this issue, the prosecution concedes error and agrees with defendant that OV 12 should have
    been scored zero We also agree.
    Defendant asserts that she did not commit three or more contemporaneous felonious acts
    involving other crimes because the three other charged crimes were not separate acts and were
    subsumed by her manslaughter conviction. OV 12 considers contemporaneous felonious acts.
    MCL 777.42(1). Ten points are properly assessed for OV 12 if “[t]wo contemporaneous felonious
    criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed,” or if “[t]hree or more
    contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other crimes were committed.” MCL
    777.42(1)(b) and (c). A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if “[t]he act occurred within
    24 hours of the sentencing offense,” and “[t]he act has not and will not result in a separate
    conviction.” MCL 777.42(2)(a)(i) and (ii); see People v Light, 
    290 Mich. App. 717
    , 726; 803 NW2d
    720 (2010) (concluding that, for the purposes of scoring OV 12, the defendant’s charges of larceny
    from the person and larceny in a building were not contemporaneous felonious acts because they