People of Michigan v. Colleen Marie Berridge ( 2020 )
[…] Under the guidelines sentencing grid for a Class C offense, with
    proper scoring of OV 12, renders the recommended minimum sentence range of 36 to 71 months’
    imprisonment. Therefore, defendant is entitled to resentencing.
    B. OV 6
    Defendant also argues that the sentencing court erred by assessing 25 points for OV 6 on
    the ground that she did not create a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death
    or great bodily harm was the probable result. We disagree.
    OV 6 is scored for the offender’s intent to kill or injure another person. MCL 777.36(1).
    Twenty-five points must be assessed for OV 6 if “[t]he offender had unpremeditated intent to kill,
    the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing
    that death or great bodily harm was the probable result.” MCL 777.36(1)(b). When calculating
    the sentencing guidelines, a defendant’s OV score is properly determined by reference only to the
    sentencing offense, except as otherwise provided by the particular offense variable statute.
    
    McGraw, 484 Mich. at 133