Rahannie Tackoor v. Duncan William Wheelock ( 2020 )
[…] Id. “An insurance
    contract is not ambiguous merely because a term is not defined in the contract.” 
    Id. (citation omitted).
    Courts may not hold liable an insurance company for a risk that it did not
    assume. Auto-Owners Ins Co v Churchman, 
    440 Mich. 560
    , 567; 489 NW2d 431 (1992).
    Michigan’s Insurance Code of 1956, MCL 500.100 et seq., prescribes in Chapter 30,
    respecting casualty insurance contracts, the manner in which an insured or an insurer may cancel
    an insurance policy. MCL 500.3020 provides in relevant part:
    (1) A policy of casualty insurance, . . . including all classes of motor
    vehicle coverage, shall not be issued or delivered in this state by an insurer
    authorized to do business in this state for which a premium or advance assessment
    is charged, unless the policy contains the following provisions:
    (a) That the policy may be canceled at any time at the request of the insured,
    in which case the insurer shall refund the excess of paid premium or assessment
    above the pro rata rates for the expired time . . . .
    (b) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (d), that the policy may be
    canceled at any time by the insurer by mailing to the insured at the insured’s address
    last known to the insurer or an authorized agent of the insurer, with postage fully
    prepaid, a not less than 10 days’ written notice of cancellation with or without
    tender of the excess of paid premium or assessment above the pro rata premium for
    the expired time.
    * * *
    -4-
    (5) Cancellation as prescribed in this section is without prejudice to any
    claim originating before the cancellation. The mailing of notice is prima facie proof
    of notice. Delivery of written notice is equivalent to mailing.
    (6) A notice of cancellation, including a cancellation notice under section
    3224, shall be accompanied by a statement that the insured shall not operate or
    permit the operation of the vehicle to which notice of cancellation is applicable, or
    operate any other vehicle, unless the vehicle is insured as required by law.
    Chapter 32 of the Insurance Code of 1956, MCL 500.3204 through MCL 500.3262, limits
    the circumstances in which an insurer may cancel an automobile insurance policy, including
    nonpayment of premiums, the insurer’s determination that the risk is unacceptable, or suspension