David Wiegand II v. Ilean M Menhennick Trust ( 2020 )
[…] Finally, Timothy argues that MCR 3.403(B)(1) and MCL 600.6052 required the Farm
    Parcel to be sold at a public auction. MCR 3.403(B) concerns the procedures and requirements
    for the sale of property. As relevant here, MCR 3.403(B)(1) provides that “[t]he person appointed
    by the court to conduct the sale shall give notice of the sale, including the terms. Notice must be
    given in the same manner as required by MCL 600.6052.” Thus, MCR 3.403(B)(1) specifically
    incorporates the notice requirements outlined in MCL 600.6052, and mandates that those
    requirements be followed by the person conducting the sale.
    MCL 600.6052 provides the following:
    Prior to the sale of any real estate taken on execution, notice of the time and
    place of holding the sale, the notice to describe the real estate with common
    certainty by setting forth the name or number of the township in which it is located,
    and the number of the lot, or by other appropriate description of the premises shall
    be given as follows:
    (1) A written or printed notice shall be displayed in 3 public places in the
    township or city where the real estate is to be sold at least 6 weeks prior to the sale,
    and if the sale is in a township or city other than that wherein the premises are
    located, notice shall also be displayed in 3 public places in the township or city in
    which the premises are located.
    (2) A copy of the notice shall be published once each week for the 6
    successive weeks prior to the sale in a newspaper printed in the county in which the
    4
    The term “may” generally indicates discretion. Walters v Nadell, 
    481 Mich. 377
    , 383; 751 NW2d
    431 (2008).
    -6-
    premises are located, or, if there is no newspaper, in a newspaper printed in an
    adjoining county.