David Wiegand II v. Ilean M Menhennick Trust ( 2020 )
[…] 240 Mich. App. 333
    , 336; 612 NW2d 838 (2000), quoting People v Carines, 
    460 Mich. 750
    , 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). An error has affected a party’s substantial rights when
    there is “a showing of prejudice, i.e., that the error affected the outcome of the lower court
    2
    The Trust’s ownership interest was reduced to 38.578 percent. Timothy, Dennis, and Patrick’s
    interests each increased to 20.474 percent.
    -3-
    proceedings.” Carines at 763. The party alleging error on appeal bears the burden of persuasion
    with respect to prejudice. 
    Id. MCL 600.3304
    provides, “All persons holding lands as joint tenants or as tenants in
    common may have those lands partitioned.” Under MCR 3.401, if a trial court determines that a
    premises can be partitioned, the trial court must follow the procedure outlined in MCR 3.402.
    MCR 3.402 provides, in pertinent part, the following:
    (A) Determination of Parties’ Interests. In ordering partition the court