Arthur Breithaupt v. Howard Melam Family Lp ( 2020 )
[…] Altobelli v
    Hartmann, 
    499 Mich. 284
    , 295; 884 NW2d 537 (2016).
    The TDA Amended and Restated Operating Agreement provided for statutory arbitration,
    and therefore, the Michigan uniform arbitration act (UAA), MCL 691.1681 et seq., applied. See
    Fette v Peters Constr Co, 
    310 Mich. App. 535
    , 541; 871 NW2d 877 (2015) (noting that when an
    arbitration agreement provides that judgment may be entered on the arbitration award, it falls
    within the definition of statutory arbitration). Under MCL 691.1686(3), “An arbitrator shall decide
    whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract containing
    a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable.” Under MCL 691.1686(2), the circuit court “shall
    decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to
    arbitrate.” See Watts v Polaczyk, 
    242 Mich. App. 600
    , 603; 619 NW2d 714 (2000) (“The existence
    of an arbitration agreement and the enforceability of its terms are judicial questions for the court
    rather than for the arbitrators.”). Therefore, under the UAA, a circuit court has authority to