Arthur Breithaupt v. Howard Melam Family Lp ( 2020 )
[…] Plaintiffs argue that HNB bore the burden of establishing
    the right to avoid arbitration and had the court stayed the proceedings it would not have so erred.
    Under MCL 691.1687(1)(b), on motion of a person who establishes the existence of an
    arbitration agreement and alleges that another person has refused to arbitrate, if the person opposes
    the motion to compel arbitration, the circuit court shall “proceed summarily to decide the issue
    and order the parties to arbitrate unless it finds that there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate.”
    Under MCL 691.1686(2), the circuit court must “decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists
    or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.” MCL 691.1687(2) provides that, if the
    “court finds that there is an enforceable agreement to arbitrate, it shall order the parties to
    arbitrate.” If the circuit court finds that no enforceable arbitration agreement exists “it shall not