Arthur Breithaupt v. Howard Melam Family Lp ( 2020 )
[…] whatsoever to adjudicate the matter, and an error in the exercise of undoubted jurisdiction, in which
    case the court’s action is not void, even though it may be subject to direct attack on appeal. 
    Id. “Circuit courts
    have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies,
    except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or
    where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.” MCL
    600.605; see also Const 1963, art 6, § 13 (“The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all
    matters not prohibited by law[.]”).
    “Before a court may obligate a party to comply with its orders, the court must have in
    personam jurisdiction over the party.” Oberlies v Searchmont Resort, Inc, 
    246 Mich. App. 424
    ,
    427; 633 NW2d 408 (2001).