Arthur Breithaupt v. Howard Melam Family Lp ( 2020 )
[…] We agree.
    “If the contract is silent on the matter of who primarily is to decide ‘threshold’ questions
    about arbitration, courts determine the parties’ intent with the help of presumptions.” 
    Bienenstock, 314 Mich. App. at 515
    -516. Gateway arbitrability issues “include questions such as ‘whether the
    parties are bound by a given arbitration clause,’ or ‘whether an arbitration clause in a concededly
    binding contract applies to a particular type of controversy.’ ” 
    Id. at 516
    (citation and quotations
    omitted). Under MCL 691.1686(2), the “court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate
    exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.” Further, MCL 691.1686(3) provides
    that the “arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled
    -15-
    and whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable.”7 “When the issue
    presented is close and ‘there is doubt’ about whether an issue is a gateway question for the court
    or a procedural one for the arbitrator, ‘we should resolve that doubt in favor of arbitration.’ ”
    
    Bienenstock, 314 Mich. App. at 517
    (citation omitted).