Arthur Breithaupt v. Howard Melam Family Lp ( 2020 )
[…] that plaintiffs failed to produce a copy of the operating agreement signed by HNB. Plaintiffs
    contend that, by addressing the substance of their claims and dismissing them completely on the
    merits, the circuit court improperly shifted the burden upon them to prove that HNB as Trustee for
    the Webster IRAs agreed to arbitrate. Plaintiffs argue that HNB bore the burden of establishing
    the right to avoid arbitration and had the court stayed the proceedings it would not have so erred.
    Under MCL 691.1687(1)(b), on motion of a person who establishes the existence of an
    arbitration agreement and alleges that another person has refused to arbitrate, if the person opposes
    the motion to compel arbitration, the circuit court shall “proceed summarily to decide the issue
    and order the parties to arbitrate unless it finds that there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate.”
    Under MCL 691.1686(2), the circuit court must “decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists
    or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.” MCL 691.1687(2) provides that, if the
    “court finds that there is an enforceable agreement to arbitrate, it shall order the parties to
    arbitrate.” If the circuit court finds that no enforceable arbitration agreement exists “it shall not
    order the parties to arbitrate[.]” MCL 691.1687(3). “The court shall not refuse to order arbitration
    because the claim subject to arbitration lacks merit or grounds for the claim have not been
    established.” MCL 691.1687(4). If the circuit “court orders arbitration, the court on just terms
    shall stay any judicial proceeding that involves a claim subject to the arbitration.” MCL
    691.1687(7).9 A party seeking arbitration bears the initial burden to show the existence of an
    agreement to arbitrate. See McKinstry v Valley Obstetrics-Gynecology Clinic, PC, 
    428 Mich. 167
    ,