People of Michigan v. James Edward Jones ( 2020 )
[…] for the Legislature to address—not a legal issue for this Court. See King v R G Indus, Inc, 
    182 Mich. App. 343
    , 345; 451 NW2d 874 (1990). Furthermore, in a plurality decision, the United States
    Supreme Court upheld the constitutionality of California’s “three strikes law” against a cruel and
    unusual punishment challenge. Ewing v California, 
    538 U.S. 11
    , 30-31; 
    123 S. Ct. 1179
    ; 
    155 L. Ed. 2d
    108 (2003).
    Thus, Jones has failed to demonstrate that application of MCL 769.12(1)(a) in this case
    constituted cruel or unusual punishment as applied to him. Because Jones’s punishment “passes
    1
    A 25-year mandatory sentence under MCL 769.12(1)(a) will be imposed if a defendant’s
    “subsequent felony is a serious crime . . . and 1 or more of the prior felony convictions are listed
    prior felonies . . . .” MCL 769.12(1)(a). Jones was convicted of CSC-III, which is a serious crime
    as defined by MCL 769.12(6)(c). Jones had at least three listed prior felony convictions as defined
    by MCL 769.12(6)(a), including carrying a concealed weapon, MCL 750.227; attempted armed