People of Michigan v. Herbert Dewey Baldridge ( 2020 )
[…] offender. When the trial court held a hearing on February 25, 2019, it recognized its review was
    limited to OV 5, as instructed by this Court in Baldridge, unpub op at 13. In compliance with this
    Court’s order, the trial court said: “[T]his isn’t a resentencing with regards to, for everything, just
    with regards to OV 5.”
    “OV 5 is scored [in cases of] ‘homicide, attempted homicide, conspiracy or solicitation to
    commit a homicide, or assault with intent to commit murder.’ ” People v Calloway, 
    500 Mich. 180
    , 184 n 11; 895 NW2d 165 (2017), quoting MCL 777.22(1). MCL 777.35 governs OV 5 and
    states:
    (1) Offense variable 5 is psychological injury to a member of a victim’s family.
    Score offense variable 5 by determining which of the following apply and by
    assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number
    of points:
    (a) Serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a
    victim’s family…………………………………………………………….15 points
    * * *
    (2) Score 15 points if the serious psychological injury to the victim’s family may
    require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment
    has not been sought is not conclusive.
    -3-
    “[A] family member need not be, at present, seeking or receiving professional treatment or
    intending to do so.” People v Wellman, 
    320 Mich. App. 603
    , 610; 910 NW2d 304 (2017), citing
    
    Calloway, 500 Mich. at 186
    .