People of Michigan v. Herbert Dewey Baldridge ( 2020 )
[…] may require professional treatment in the future. There was ample evidence of the seriousness of
    the injuries and their long-lasting effects to support the trial court’s decision to assess 15 points for
    OV 5.”). Therefore, defendant’s contention of error lacks merit.
    Next, defendant argues that this Court is unable to determine whether the trial court
    imposed a proportionate sentence because trial court failed to refer to defendant’s sentencing
    guidelines and consider all scoring factors.
    MCL 769.34 governs the sentencing guidelines, and states, in relevant part:
    (10) If a minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range, the
    court of appeals shall affirm that sentence and shall not remand for resentencing
    absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate information relied
    upon in determining the defendant’s sentence. A party shall not raise on appeal an
    issue challenging the scoring of the sentencing guidelines or challenging the
    accuracy of information relied upon in determining a sentence that is within the
    appropriate guidelines sentence range unless the party has raised the issue at
    -4-
    sentencing, in a proper motion for resentencing, or in a proper motion to remand
    filed in the court of appeals.
    While a court must score and consider the sentencing guidelines, the guidelines are
    advisory only. See People v Lockridge, 
    498 Mich. 358
    , 365; 870 NW2d 502 (2015). “Notably,
    Lockridge did not alter or diminish MCL 769.34(10)[.]” People v Schrauben, 
    314 Mich. App. 181