Earl Booth v. Department of Corrections ( 2020 )
[…] that defendants’ investigation merely concerned a workplace rule and not such an “agency rule,”
    and therefore, defendant could not refuse to provide him the AIPAS report regarding its
    investigation of his workplace conduct.
    In Boyd v Civil Service Comm’n, 
    220 Mich. App. 226
    , 235; 559 NW2d 342 (1996), this
    Court explained:
    The DOC is an administrative agency subject to the provisions of the
    Administrative Procedures Act (APA). Martin v Dep’t of Corrections, 
    424 Mich. 553
    , 556; 384 NW2d 392 (1986); MCL 24.313. The director of the DOC is
    empowered under MCL 791.206 to promulgate rules regarding the control,
    management, and operation of state prisons, as well as further rules “with respect
    to the affairs of the department as the director considers necessary or expedient for
    the proper administration of this act.”
    In Clonlara, Inc v State Bd of Educ, 
    442 Mich. 230
    , 239; 501 NW2d 88 (1993) (citation
    omitted), our Supreme Court explained the different types and effect of rules agencies create:
    Rules adopted by an agency in accordance with the APA have the force and
    effect of law.