Earl Booth v. Department of Corrections ( 2020 )
[…] They must be promulgated in accordance with the procedures set
    forth in the APA, and are not valid if those procedures are not followed. Where,
    however, the agency has not been empowered to promulgate rules, policy
    statements issued by it need not be promulgated in accordance with APA
    -5-
    procedures and do not have the force of law. Such statements are so-called
    “interpretive rules.” As expressed by Professor Davis, “An interpretive rule is any
    rule an agency issues without exercising delegated legislative power to make law
    through rules.”
    Under MCL 791.204(c), the DOC has exclusive jurisdiction over penal institutions. Under
    MCL 791.206(1), the director of the DOC may promulgate rules under the APA to provide for “(a)
    [t]he control, management, and operation of the general affairs of the department”, “(d) [t]he
    management and control of penal institutions”, “(e) [t]he management and control of prison labor
    and industry”, and (3) “the affairs of the department as the director considers necessary or
    expedient for the proper administration of this act.”