Earl Booth v. Department of Corrections ( 2020 )
[…] through rules.”
    Under MCL 791.204(c), the DOC has exclusive jurisdiction over penal institutions. Under
    MCL 791.206(1), the director of the DOC may promulgate rules under the APA to provide for “(a)
    [t]he control, management, and operation of the general affairs of the department”, “(d) [t]he
    management and control of penal institutions”, “(e) [t]he management and control of prison labor
    and industry”, and (3) “the affairs of the department as the director considers necessary or
    expedient for the proper administration of this act.” Under MCL 791.205, the director has
    authority to appoint an assistant director in charge of penal institutions who is authorized to
    “exercise and perform the respective powers and duties prescribed and conferred by this act, and
    such other powers and duties as may be assigned by the director, subject at all times to his control.”
    Clonlara and Boyd clarify that an agency like the DOC can create different rules to serve different
    purposes, including formal rules promulgated under the APA that have the effect of law, as well