People of Michigan v. David Paul Turner ( 2020 )
[…] sentencing enhancement.
    IV. FOURTH-OFFENSE HABITUAL OFFENDER ERROR
    As this issue is otherwise moot, we address the next issue only for the possibility that the
    trial court finds on remand that defendant did receive actual notice of his sentencing enhancement
    in a timely manner. Should the trial court uncover evidence supporting a finding that defendant
    received timely, actual notice, we conclude that he may be resentenced as a third-offense, rather
    than a fourth-offense, habitual offender.
    MCL 769.11 governs punishment for the subsequent felony of persons convicted of two or
    more felonies. “MCL 769.11(1) permits sentence enhancement if a defendant has been ‘convicted
    of any combination of 2 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies.’ ” People v Jones, 
    297 Mich. App. 80
    , 86; 8 NW2d 312 (2012), citing MCL 769.11. In contrast, MCL 769.12 governs
    punishment for the subsequent felony of persons convicted of three or more felonies. “[A]n