People of Michigan v. Vinson Toomer ( 2020 )
[…] Schrauben, 314 Mich. App. at 196
    (“When a trial
    court does not depart from the recommended minimum sentencing range, the minimum sentence
    must be affirmed unless there was an error in scoring or the trial court relied on inaccurate
    information.”). On appeal, defendant does not dispute that his guidelines range was correctly
    calculated or argue that the trial court relied on inaccurate information. Defendant does not dispute
    -8-
    that defendant’s minimum sentence falls within his correctly calculated sentencing guidelines
    range. Therefore, MCL 769.34(10) requires this Court to affirm defendant’s sentence. (“If a
    minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range, the court of appeals shall
    affirm that sentence and shall not remand.”).
    Next, defendant argues that he should be resentenced because the trial court based its
    sentence on defendant’s refusal to admit guilt. We disagree.
    “A sentencing court cannot base a sentence even in part on a defendant’s refusal to admit
    guilt.” 
    Payne, 285 Mich.