People of Michigan v. Vinson Toomer ( 2020 )
[…] reputation of judicial proceedings’ independent of the defendant’s innocence.”
    Id. at 763-764
    (citation and quotation marks omitted).
    B. ANALYSIS
    Defendant’s sentence was within defendant’s minimum sentencing guidelines range. At
    the sentencing hearing, defendant asserted his innocence, but expressed remorse for the victims.
    Notwithstanding that defendant’s sentence was within his sentencing guidelines range, defendant
    now argues that the trial court improperly considered his refusal to admit guilt when it sentenced
    defendant. We disagree.
    MCL 769.34 governs the sentencing guidelines. MCL 769.34(10) states:
    (10) If a minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range, the
    court of appeals shall affirm that sentence and shall not remand for resentencing
    absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate information relied
    upon in determining the defendant’s sentence. A party shall not raise on appeal an
    issue challenging the scoring of the sentencing guidelines or challenging the
    accuracy of information relied upon in determining a sentence that is within the
    appropriate guidelines sentence range unless the party has raised the issue at
    sentencing, in a proper motion for resentencing, or in a proper motion to remand
    filed in the court of appeals.
    While a court must score and consider the sentencing guidelines, the guidelines are advisory only.
    People v Lockridge, 
    498 Mich. 358
    , 365; 870 NW2d 502 (2015). “Notably, Lockridge did not alter
    or diminish MCL 769.34(10).” People v Schrauben, 
    314 Mich. App. 181