in Re Petition of Ingham County Treasurer for Foreclosure ( 2017 )
[…] 211.78f; after the property was forfeited, Ingham County properly petitioned for a judgement of
    foreclosure and properly identified persons with property interests as required by MCL 211.78h
    and MCL 211.78i(6)—i.e. Ellis’ non-existent estate and Steven as occupant of the property.
    Ingham County properly mailed notice, posted notice on the property pursuant to MCL
    211.78i(3), and published notice in a local newspaper.
    Respondents were not among the individuals who qualified as owners of a property
    interest under MCL 211.78i(6). MCL 211.78i sets forth the duties of identification of owners. It
    required Ingham County to “initiate a search of records identified in [MCL 211.78i](6) to
    identify the owners of a property interest in the property who are entitled to notice under this
    section.” MCL 211.78i(1). Pursuant to § 781i(6), owners of property interests entitled to notice
    of foreclosure hearings under § 78k are those whose
    interest was identifiable by reference to any of the following sources by reference