in Re Petition of Ingham County Treasurer for Foreclosure ( 2017 )
[…] MCL
    211.78i(3).
    Once the FGU satisfies all of the notice requirements, a show-cause hearing must be held
    not later than seven days before the date of the foreclosure hearing. MCL 211.78j(1). Following
    the show-cause hearing, a judicial foreclosure hearing must be held in accord with MCL
    211.78k. At the hearing, “[a] person claiming an interest in [the property]” may appear at the
    hearing and contest the “validity or correctness of the forfeited unpaid delinquent taxes. . .” for
    various reasons. MCL 211.78k(2); see also MCL 211.78k(3).
    Following the hearing, a circuit court “shall enter a final judgment” of foreclosure and
    “[a]ll redemption rights to the property expire on the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry
    of [the] judgment foreclosing the property . . . or in a contested case 21 days after the entry of a
    judgment foreclosing the property. . . .” MCL 211.78k(5). The judgment must specify that the
    FGU has absolute title to the property if the delinquent taxes, interest penalties and fees are not
    paid on or before the redemption date. MCL 211.78k(5)(d). The judgment constitutes a “final