Danny Herrera v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company ( 2017 )
[…] 130 Mich. App. 585
    , 590; 344 NW2d 588
    (1983). See also Underhill v Safeco Ins Co, 
    407 Mich. 175
    , 185-186; 284 NW2d 463 (1979);
    Auto Club Ins Ass’n v State Auto Mut Ins Co, 
    258 Mich. App. 328
    , 331; 671 NW2d 132 (2003)
    (“For a motorcyclist to be entitled to no-fault PIP benefits, the motorcycle accident must involve
    a motor vehicle.”), citing MCL 500.3105.6 MCL 500.3114(5) is relevant in determining whether
    a motorcyclist is entitled to recover no-fault benefits, but this subsection is only considered after
    3
    MCL 500.3114(5) provides that “[a] person suffering accidental bodily injury arising from a
    motor vehicle accident which shows evidence of the involvement of a motor vehicle while an
    operator or passenger of a motorcycle shall claim personal protection insurance benefits from
    insurers in the following order of priority[.]” (Emphasis added.) The “involvement of a motor
    vehicle” standard is lower than the standard set forth in MCL 500.3105(1). See Detroit Medical
    Center v Progressive Mich Ins Co, 
    302 Mich. App. 392
    , 396 n 1; 838 NW2d 910 (2013).
    4