Danny Herrera v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company ( 2017 )
[…] The trial court properly concluded that there was a genuine issue of material fact as to
    whether plaintiff is entitled to recover UIM benefits. As an initial matter, it is important to note
    that the policy does not expressly incorporate the standard for PIP benefits under MCL
    500.3105(1) discussed under the previous issue. The policy provides that defendant will only
    provide UIM benefits if the bodily injury was “caused by an accident that involves the operation,
    maintenance, or use of an uninsured motor vehicle as a motor vehicle” (emphasis added),
    whereas MCL 500.3105 provides that “an insurer is liable to pay [PIP] benefits for accidental
    bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a
    motor vehicle . . . .” (Emphasis added). And, again, “the rights and limitations of [uninsured
    motorist] coverage are purely contractual and are construed without reference to the no-fault
    act.” McJimpson, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 3 (quotation marks and citation omitted;
    emphasis added).