People of Michigan v. Matthew Donald Gillies ( 2020 )
[…] II. ANALYSIS
    “Under the sentencing guidelines, the circuit court’s factual determinations are reviewed
    for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence.” People v Hardy, 
    494 Mich. 430
    , 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the
    -2-
    scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question
    of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.”
    Id. OV 12 of
    the sentencing guidelines addresses contemporaneous felonious acts. See MCL
    777.42. MCL 777.42 provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) Offense variable 12 is contemporaneous felonious criminal acts. Score
    offense variable 12 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning
    the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
    (a) Three or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving
    crimes against a person were committed .................................................. 25 points
    * * *
    (2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 12:
    (a) A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if both of the following
    circumstances exist:
    (i) The act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense.
    (ii) The act has not and will not result in a separate conviction
    In People v McGraw, 
    484 Mich. 120
    , 125; 771 NW2d 655 (2009), our Supreme Court
    explained that the plain language of OV 12 specifically requires courts to consider behavior outside
    the sentencing offense. Subsequently, this Court explained that when scoring OV 12, “a court